Brewer Memorial Church - Cecil, AL
Describes the history of a local community church in rural Cecil, Alabama (Montgomery County)
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:
Brewer Church began in 1898 with 10 members in a one-room structure at its current location in Cecil, AL. Construction of the sanctuary occurred a few years later. Brewer Church was named for its first pastor, George Evans Brewer, a former State Senator and commander of the 46th AL Regiment in the Confederate Army. Rev. Brewer was also instrumental in establishing the Talladega School for the Deaf and Blind and Bryce Hospital in Tuscaloosa. After 1968, the church sat silent for many years due to an aging & declining membership. In 2008, local families revived the church and its cemetery, with blessings from the Montgomery Baptist Assoc.
Marker Name: Brewer Memorial Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside