McConnell's Windmill, Morristown, NY
18T E 448569 N 4937519
The windmill is located in the village of Morristown on the north side of Morris Street, between Ann and Elm.
Location: New York, United States

McConnell's Windmill or the Morristown Windmill is the only windmill on the United States side of the St Lawrence Valley. It was built in 1825 but had only a short life as a mill, grinding grain.
According to a plaque on site, the stone windmill was built in 1825 by Hugh McConnell, a miller from Scotland. It is 40 inches thick, 77 feet in circumference, and 40 feet in height. When Mr. McConnell drown in 1826 the mill was abandoned. Through the 1800s the structure served as a local jail and in World War II, as an air warning post. After the war it served briefly as an American Legion Club House. The land was donated to the village by Charles Chapman in 1943 and in 1974 was named Chapman Park.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1825

Purpose: Milling