Ferrara - Relief - Swansea, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 435101 N 5718685
Ferrara - Relief - Armorial stone panel, displayed on a Marina development called Ferrara Square, in the Maritime Quarter, Swansea. - Ferrara Italy is twinned with the City and County of Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Ferrara - Relief - One of many stone panel reliefs in the Maritime Quarter of the city & County of Swansea.

The Relief features the coat of arms of The City of Ferrara in Italy, set on a geometric diamond pattern background. The armorial stone panel sculpted by Philip Chatfield, is located in Ferrara square, a waterside arcade, alongside the South Dock.

"Ferrara is a city and comune in Emilia-Romagna, northern Italy, capital city of the Province of Ferrara. It is situated 50 kilometres (31 miles) north-northeast of Bologna, on the Po di Volano, a branch channel of the main stream of the Po River, located 50 km (31 miles) north. The town has broad streets and numerous palaces dating from the 14th and 15th centuries, when it hosted the court of the House of Este. For its beauty and cultural importance it has been qualified by UNESCO as World Heritage Site. Modern times have brought a renewal of industrial activity." Text Source: (visit link)

"Swansea Welsh: Abertawe "mouth of the Tawe"), is officially known as the City and County of Swansea, which is a coastal city and county in Wales. It is Wales' second largest city. Swansea lies within the historic county boundaries of Glamorgan. Situated on the sandy South West Wales coast, the county area includes the Gower Peninsula and the Lliw uplands. The City and County of Swansea had a population of 239,000 in 2011, making it the second most populous local authority area in Wales after Cardiff. During its 19th-century industrial heyday, Swansea was a key centre of the copper industry, earning the nickname 'Copperopolis'." Text Source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1985