Armadillo Atop The Thomas B. Hughston Community Bandstand - Plano, TX
14S E 714637 N 3655889
A weathervane featuring an armadillo is atop the Thomas B. Hughston Community Bandstand in Haggard Park, 15th St and J Avenue, Plano, TX.

Haggard Park is a beautiful five and a half acre park near old downtown Plano, which itself is worthy of a visit given its unique restaurants and shops. The park has a playground, a pond, picnic tables, walking paths, drinking fountains, and restrooms. Additionally, one may visit the Interurban Railway Museum in the old Texas Electric Railway depot, with one of the original train cars standing in front of it.

The bandstand itself has the feeling of "old town Plano," but it's actually retro: It was built in 1995. Mr. Hughston was one of the original founders of the Plano Community Band. He urged the city to build the bandstand and even hired an architect to design it, so that the band could perform summer concerts there. Today, however, the band has outgrown the space they now play in front of the train car at the museum.
Rate this weathervane: