Linza Maynard ~ Dils Cemetery ~ Pikeville, KY.
A small Homemade Tombstone in Dils Cemetery
Location: Kentucky, United States

I found this small tombstone in Dils Cemetery very interesting because of the spelling. Someone took great care and skill to make this tombstone, it is hand hewen and chisled. I have seen similar where the letters are backwards, and the words "Was Borned" on them. This tombstone reads:

Linza Maynard

Was borned Sept the 20 1820
Died Sept the 22 ?

The stone is sunk into the ground and I could not read anymore of the writing on it. Another thing different about this tombstone is it is made from a different type of stone than any of the others in the Cemetery. Dils Cemetery is thought to be the first integrated Cemetery in Eastern Kentucky.

Note*
Because of the semi- or non-permanent nature of these markers, many of these markers erode or corrode away. Waymarking them is a way of recording their existance and sharing these tributes for the future. In no way was this Waymark intended as part of a game, but for historic and genealogical purposes only.
Date of Birth: Sept 20, 1820

Date of Death: Sept 22, ?