Carson Lodge #1 F & AM
11S E 260985 N 4339106
Carson Lodge #1 purchased the historic V&T Train Station on the north side of downtown Carson City in 1952 to use as a meeting hall and to rent as business spaces.
Location: Nevada, United States

From the Lodge web site:

Carson Lodge # 1 has the distinction of being the first freemason's lodge in the State of Nevada. It's first records date back to early 1862 (Back when Nevada was still a Territory). It was chartered as a California Lodge on the 15th of May 1862 and later became the first Nevada Lodge after Nevada became a State. Even Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) visited our Lodge about that time when he was in Carson City.

The lodge location has changed since 1862 and the members now meet in the yellow building on the corner of Carson Street and Washington Street in downtown Carson City. This building has a rich heritage as the former train station for Carson City (the train tracks used to run up and down Washington Street right by the side of the Lodge).

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE