Carson City Time Capsule
11S E 261040 N 4339094
This Time Capsule is in front of an historical marker located next to the Federal Building in downtown Carson City.
Location: Nevada, United States

There is no information available regarding this time capsule other than the wording on the plaque. A few people were aware of its existence but said that the historical marker behind the time capsule is much more recent than the capsule. They didn't know why it was presented by the local postmaster (who died in 1997) or where it might have been located originally. The plaque reads:

Time Capsule

On October 9, 1970 this time capsule was presented by Postmaster Wilford E. Dunfield, and the residents of Carson City, Nevada to the future citizens of this area. The capsule may be opened by them on October 9, 2070.

Mihi Cura Futuri