House of Reeves - Reeves's Corner, Croydon, UK
30U E 701436 N 5695342
House of Reeves is Croydon's oldest furniture store and became nationally and internationally famous in August 2011 when one of its buildings was destroyed by fire in the rioting.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The company's website tells us about the store:

Founded in 1867 By Edwin Reeves, from Sherborne in Dorset, on a site opposite the Croydon Parish Church in Church Street, this is the same building we occupy today. House of Reeves is still a family owned furniture retailer, now in its fifth generation. There are no other companies in the area who are still run on a daily basis by the direct descendants of the original family and we are one of the few independent furniture retailers left in the South East.

Few will have missed the sight of our adjacent sister store being razed to the ground in the August 2011 riots. This highly publicised event has spurred us on, and we now have a fully refurbished surviving store, displaying a wide range of quality and affordable sofas, beds and furniture for the home.

The same website also tells us:

House of Reeves furniture store in London came to widespread public attention following the riots of August 2011. The images beamed around the world of the furniture store in Croydon going up in flames following an arson attack during the riots became a symbol of the events that spread across the country, resulting in 50,000 retailers being affected and more than 40 English town centres attacked.

House of Reeves is one of the oldest independent furniture shops in London having been founded in 1867 by Edwin Reeves, originally a barrel maker from the west country market town of Sherborne in Dorset.

Following the riots in London, 80 year old Maurice Reeves came out of retirement to assist in the clearing up and running of the furniture store alongside his two sons, Trevor and Graham Reeves, and third director, David Barnes.

House of Reeves has seen many changes in Croydon and London, not to mention two World Wars, as a family Maurice and his sons were determined that they would rebuild and continue, although plans to rebuild on the original site turned out not to be viable.

Almost two years on from the riots House of Reeves is thriving again, thanks to the hard work of its staff and support from the community for our remaining store at Reeves Corner.

Thank you for all your donations towards the Reeves Corner fund, set up to cater for the kind support which many people wished to express, following the fire at Reeves Corner on Monday 8th August 2011. We continue to receive very kind letters.

Now we are turning our attention towards the future and the progression and rejuvenation of the Reeves Corner area. We have already put in place a decorative hoarding around the Reeves Corner site, which has many historic images from our history. This was funded separately from your donations.