British Raid - Hopkinton, NY
18T E 523495 N 4948582
The British Raid historical marker in Hopkinton, NY is located at the intersection of Route 49 and 11B in Hopkinton, NY.
Location: New York, United States

An historical marker recounts a British raid on the town of Hopkinton, NY during the War of 1812. The marker is inscribed:

NEW {Map of NYS} YORK

BRITISH RAID
IN FEB. 1814, BRITISH TROOPS
RAIDED THIS VILLAGE, SEIZING
300 BARRELS OF FLOUR OF
U.S. GOV. AND STORED IN BARNS
OF COL. HOPKINS NEAR BROOK

STATE EDUCATION
DEPARTMENT 1932

The History of Hopkinton website, q.v., has the complete back story.

"In the War of 1812-15 the government had stored about three hundred barrels of flour in the barn of Judge Hopkins, on the passage of a detachment of the army through Hopkinton, on their way from French Mills to Sackett's Harbor; also had distributed several dozen muskets among the villagers for safe keeping. Judge Hopkins and others advised the commander of the detachment to carry the stores farther west to a place of greater safety, and offered their services to remove them, and take their pay in flour, but no one appeared to feel themselves authorized to order the removal. A party of British soldiers commanded by Major De Hering and Lieut. Carlton made an incursion to Malone, and had arrived at French Mills on the last day of February, 1814, and there learned from their guide, a citizen spy, of the government stores left at Hopkinton. The officer and about thirty British soldiers left French Mills in sleighs that evening, proceeded by the way of Moira, and arrived at Hopkinton, a distance of twenty seven miles, before the inhabitants were up the next morning. They placed a sentinel at the door of every house and proceeded to search for arms, and succeeded in obtaining about twenty. It is said that several muskets were saved by being hastily laid in beds which were occupied by them but a few moments previous, and thus eluded the search of the enemy. The British took about half of the flour, or all they had conveyance for, and began to destroy what remained, but being dissuaded by the inhabitants, they distributed the same among the citizens. During their short stay they conducted themselves with strict propriety, and respected private property of every kind."

Marker Name: British Raid

Marker Type: Roadside