Armenian Genocide Memorial and Brick Walk, Armenian Church of the Holy Translators - Framingham, MA
19T E 300596 N 4683459
This memorial was erected by the church congregation to remember those who perished in an intrusion by the Ottoman Empire on Armenian people living within that country's border in 1915.

In Framingham, in front of the Armenian Church of the Holy Translators, is a memorial to those who died in the Armenian Genocide of 1915 that includes a stone monument and brick walkway.

The church is located at Franklin and Park Street in Framingham's downtown section, one block west of Concord Street and on the other side of the rectangulary shaped South Common. The memorial is in front and to the left (when facing the church) of the main entrance to the church.

The memorial has both a stone monument and a brick walkway. The monument is about five feet tall and is a very ornately carved brown stone on another stone. In the carvings is the form of a cross in an alcove. Below the design are the following words:

'"Neither death nor life, neither angels nor demons, neither the present nor the future, nor any powers, neither height nor depth, nor anything else in all creation will be able to separate us from the love of God that is in Christ Jesus our Lord." (Romans 8:38-39)'

Below that, on the stone base, is a bronze plaque with the following in both English and Armenian:

"In memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide of 1915 to 1923 in celebration of the generations that flourish throughout the world today.

Armenian Church of the Holy Translators
October 19, 2008"

The brick walkway rings the monument and the small flower garden. Several bricks have been placed with messages remembering loved ones.

The church web site has a slide show of a ceremony that involved the monument.

The Armenian Genocide (among many names used), was when the Ottoman Empire - based in today's country of Turkey - systematically attempted to exterminate ethnic Aremenians living within the empire. It is estimated that 1 - 1.5 million Armenian people perished during that time.

Church web site:
Civil Right Type: National Origin