St. Mary the Virgin - Stained Glass - Rhossili - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 410870 N 5713916
The historic medieval church of St. Mary - Features several stained glass windows, including a window dedicated to the churches patron Saint. St Mary's church is located in the small village of Rhossili, on the Gower Peninsula, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

One of the main stain glass windows, in this church features, The Virgin Mary. The Sunlight through the coloured glass in the widows reflects dramatically on the white arched window sides.

"Dedicated to St Mary the Virgin, the present structure was probably built in the late 12th century. The entrance arch is a fine example of the late Norman period. The outer dogtooth moulding and the inner moulding of deeply cut chevrons are considered to be rare in Wales. On the left hand pillar can be seen the remains of a scratch dial. A memorial tablet in white marble can also be found dedicated to Petty Officer Edgar Evans, RN, who died in 1912 with Captain Scott on the tragic return journey after they reached the South Pole. It was erected by his widow, Lois Evans (formerly Beynon) and bears the inscription: To seek, to strive, to find and not to yield." Text Source: (visit link)

"The original church at Rhossili spent its early days at the foot of Rhossili Downs known today as the Warren. The church here, possibly dedicated to a St. Sulien or St. Sili, with a history stretching back to the 6th Century, was further built upon by the Anglo-Norman settlers some time before 1150. There is even exists some documentation in early charters that Rhossili was the site of an even earlier monastic settlement dedicated to St. Cynwal. However, it is claimed that during the 13th century, huge storms erupted which lashed the west coast of Gower with forceful winds and rain, engulfing both village and church with a mountain of sand.
During the early 13th century, the new church and village was built upon the cliff top to avoid the never ending threat of wind, sea and sand. Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's, Rhossili, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales.