LAST - American Invasion of Lower Canada - Lacolle, QC, Canada
18T E 630389 N 4991792
An historical marker recounts the victory of British, Canadian, Voltigeurs and Indians against invading American forces during the War of 1812. This was the last American invasion of Lower Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

An alliance of 500 British, Canadian, French and Indians under the command of Major R. B. Handcock repulsed an invading American army of 4,000 men under the leadership of General James Wilkerson on March 30, 1814 at Lacolle Mill. This was the last American invasion of Lower Canada.

A monument containing a red plaque with gold lettering recounts, in both French and English, the details of the Battle of Lacolle Mill. The inscription, in French and English, on the plaque reads:

BATAILLE DU MOULIN DE LACOLLE
BATTLE OF LACOLLE MILL

Sur ce site, le 30 mars 1814, le major R. B. Handcock, avec quelque 500 soldats du 13e régiment des Royal Marines, des canadian Fencibles des Votigeues ainsi que des Indiens, a combattu vigoureusement contre 4,000 soldats américains commandés par le général Wilkinson. Epuisé par cette résistance, celui-ci se replia sur la frontière américaine. La bataille du moulin de Lacolle mit fin à la demière invasion américaine du Bas-Canada durant la Guerre de 1812.

Here, on 30 March 1814, Major R.B. Handcock and a British garrison of 500 men of the 13th Regiment Royal Marines, Canadian Fencibles, Voltigeurs and Indians withstood an attack by 4,000 American soldiers on the fortified mill. Daunted by their resistance, General James Wilkinson fell back to the American border, thus ending the last American invasion of Lower Canada during the War of 1812.

Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.