Hauptbahnhof - Baden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 447810 N 5258320
Baden is the oldest railway station of Switzerland which is still in operation in its original state.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The railway station of Baden opened in 1847 as the terminus of the Swiss Northern Railway, the first railway line in Switzerland. The main building, designed by Ferdinand Stadler, is the oldest in Switzerland which is still in operation in its original state, and is listed as a historic site of national significance since 1995.

The railway line was extended to Brugg in 1856, in 1925 it was electrified. The station site was redesigned in 1967 for the first time with an underground shopping mall and a new road layout for the buses. In 1998 the freight station and its tracks were abolished.

Today the station is a fast train stop at the Bözberg line, with connections to Basel, Bern, Zürich and Zürich Airport, the station is also served by the lines S23 and S27 of S-Bahn Aargau and S6 and S12 of the S-Bahn Zürich. 16 local and regional bus lines connect with the surrounding municipalities.

DE: Der Bahnhof Baden wurde 1847 als Endstation der Schweizerischen Nordbahn eröffnet, der ersten Eisenbahnlinie der Schweiz. Das von Ferdinand Stadler entworfene Hauptgebäude ist das älteste der Schweiz, das noch im Originalzustand in Betrieb ist und steht seit 1995 unter Denkmalschutz.

Die Bahnlinie wurde 1856 nach Brugg erweitert, 1925 erfolgte die Elektrifizierung. Das Bahnhofsareal wurde 1967 erstmals umgestaltet. Es entstanden unterirdische Ladenpassagen und eine neue Linienführung für die Buslinien. 1998 wurde der Güterbahnhof und seine Geleise abgebaut.

Heute ist der Bahnhof eine Schnellzugshalt an der Bözberglinie, mit Verbindungen nach Basel, Bern, Zürich und Zürich Flughafen, ausserdem wird die Station von den Linien S23 und S27 der S-Bahn Aargau und von S6 und S12 der S-Bahn Zürich bedient. 16 lokale und regionale Buslinien verbinden Bahnhof mit der näheren Umgebung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 46