St Pauls Sketty - Bell Tower - Swansea, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 431887 N 5718912
Church of St Pauls - Sketty - A Victorian gothic belfry tower and spire with a peel of 8 bells. The church built by the Vivian family in 1850. Saint Pauls is located in Sketty, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Total weight of the bells in this tower weigh 56cwt, nearly three tons.

"St Paul's Church, Sketty has 8 bells (tenor 13cwt by Mears, rehung 1950). There is a regular Practice night on Tuesdays, from about 7.30 - 9 p.m. and ringing most Sunday mornings 10.35 - 11-10a.m.

It is now 60 years since the bells were retuned and re-hung on September 23rd 1950, and 160 years since their installation.

The tower is active in the 'Church in Wales' Swansea and Brecon Diocesan Guild." Text Source: (visit link)

Church of St Pauls - Sketty - Swansea, South Wales.
"Built in memory of Jesse Vivian, wife of Henry Hussey Vivian, by the Vivian family of Singleton Abbey on the northern edge of what is now Singleton Park. Jesse Vivian died at the young age of 22 years, shortly after giving birth to the newly wed couple's first child. Henry Hussey Vivian was understandably inconsolable and told of "the blight which has fallen on me and the blessing that still remains". The Vivian family were very keen to secure the memory of the young Jesse and within 3 years of her death, on 27th September 1850 the church was consecrated by the Bishop of St. David's. For the first few months, St. Paul's was a chapel of ease to St. Mary's Church but on 3rd February 1851, by order of the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, Sketty became a parish district in its own right - 'The District Chapelry of Sketty'." Text source: (visit link)

"St Paul's Church, Sketty, is a family church with a variety of styles of worship. Families enjoy the Sunday 9.30am eucharist, with Creche, Sunday School and 11+ Group in the Parish Centre for part of the Service, and the Music Group leading modern songs. More traditional music, with a robed choir and organ, is provided at 11am, with a quiet service at 8am. (See our website for more details)

The Parish runs a wide variety of groups, including those for children, for adult exploration of faith, for fellowship and special activities.

The churchyard offers an insight into local history, and with the adjoining field and Singleton Park is a wildlife habitat." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
St. Paul’s Church, Del a Beche Road, Sketty, Swansea, SA2 9AR