STEEPEST –- Canal Lock Staircase in Britain – Bingley, UK
30U E 576431 N 5968158
This staircase lock is on The Leeds Liverpool Canal which connects the inland City of Leeds with the port City of Liverpool.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The locks on this canal were designed to carry the ‘short boats’ that had twice the capacity of the narrow boats used on other canals.

The locks therefore had to be wide enough to allow the 62 feet long, 14 feet wide boats through them. Most of the locks were also grouped together to give long runs between the locks although not all were staircase locks like this with no gap between each lock.

The boats were mainly used to carry bulk cargoes such as coal, stone and limestone. Commercial traffic ceased in 1964, but the locks are still used to carry leisure boats which have become very popular. Ironically the leisure craft are normally narrow boats, because there are links to other canals, and wider boats would not be able to pass through the locks on the other canals.

The construction of the canal was started in 1770 and the first section opened in 1774.

This staircase has 5 locks and raises or lowers boats a total of 18 metres.

Next to the lock a Transport Trust plaque that informs us that this is the steepest staircase lock in Britain and has the following text.
TRANSPORT TRUST

BINGLEY