Yorktown Victory Center - Yorktown VA
Yorktown Victory Center, Revolutionary War Museum - Yorktown VA
Location: Virginia, United States

This is a great museum with static and living history displays related the Revolutionary War.

About this Museum from (visit link)
" Next to the battlefield where allied American and French forces won the decisive battle of the American Revolution in 1781, the Yorktown Victory Center chronicles the entire Revolutionary period, from colonial unrest to the formation of the new nation.
At this museum of the American Revolution, indoor exhibition galleries portray the Declaration of Independence as a revolutionary document that attracted international attention, recount the war’s impact on 10 ordinary men and women who left a record of their experiences, highlight the roles of different nationalities at the Siege of Yorktown, and explore the story of the Betsy and other British ships lost in the York River during the siege. Exhibits also describe how people from many different cultures shaped a new society and the development of a new government with the Constitution and Bill of Rights.

The Declaration of Independence Gallery

Outdoors, visitors can explore a re-created Continental Army encampment, where historical interpreters describe and depict daily life of American soldiers at the end of the war. A re-created 1780s farm, complete with a house, kitchen, tobacco barn, crop fields, and herb and vegetable garden, shows how many Americans lived during the Revolutionary era.

Work is now under way on a new facility, new exhibition galleries and enhanced outdoor interpretive areas. The Yorktown Victory Center will remain open to visitors throughout construction. When the project is complete in late 2016, the site will be known as the American Revolution Museum at Yorktown.

Discover how you can take a trip to America's past with a variety of admission tickets and vacation packages.

Yorktown Victory Center historical interpreters are featured in a video produced by Cox 11 Hampton Roads for its “Hot Ticket” segment."

Admission: $9.75 adults; $5.50 ages 6-12; under 6 free. Save close to 20% with a value-priced combination ticket with Jamestown Settlement, a museum of 17th-century Virginia: $20.50 for adults, $10.25 for ages 6-12; under 6 free. A variety of tickets and packages are available with other Williamsburg attractions. Free parking at both museums.
Theme:
Revolutionary War

Street Address:
Yorktown Victory Center 200 Water Street/Route 1020 in Yorktown Yorktown, VA 23690

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Hours: The Yorktown Victory Center is open daily 9:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. (until 6:00 p.m. June 15 through August 15). Closed Christmas and New Year’s days.

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium