Bell tower St.Petruskerk - Leiden, Netherlands
31U E 602308 N 5778812
The St. Petruskerk is a church at the Lammenschansweg in Leiden. The church was built to a design by the architect AJ Kropholler, and ir H.A.v.Oerle.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

On 10 March 1936 the St. Petruskerk was consecrated, after less than a year after the construction was started. The church was the successor of the original St. Petruskerk at the Langebrug in the center of Leiden, which in 1933 completely burned down.

The St. Petruskerk is representative Kropholler's traditionalist style. As with his other churches the building materials are left exposed. The church is built mostly of brick, with a limited use of stone. The choir is vaulted, while the rest of the church is covered by a flat wooden ceiling. On the outside the ship has a number of strong buttresses.
Address of Tower:
Lammenschansweg 40a