Former Post Office - Bradford, UK
This building was the general post office building from 1887 until 1981.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Bradford had grown throughout the Industrial revolution as a major textile town. Indeed it became known at one time as the wool capital of the world.

The imposing building has a frontage of 224 feet and is 3 storeys high. It housed both the public counters but also the sorting office. It was designed by Mr. Henry Tanner of the Board of works and the ornate Italianate structure reflected the importance of Bradford at that time.

At the time it was built it faced a newly created public square called Forster Square and just behind it was the Parish Church of St. Peters, which later became Bradford Cathedral. As such it was a really prominent building.

These days the site is no longer such an important place within Bradford City Centre. The square no longer exists and the post office now houses office space and an arts centre.

Much of the building is also currently obscured with hoardings from an abandoned building site which will eventually house a new shopping centre. Although this new building will restore some of the area's prominence it will obscure this fine building even further.
Letter Boxes: no

Road Tax Purchase: no