Mountains in Motion / Hot Rocks - Denali National Park
Glaciers and tectonic forces are still at work shaping the Denali landscape. Located in a rest stop on Park Rd., Denali National Park. See the parks web site for access information.
Location: Alaska, United States

Mountains in Motion

Though the visible glaciers appear remote - gleaming between distant peaks - the valley below is strewn with signs of masses glaciation: stranded boulders, gouged-out ponds, and gravel outwash plains. The last big glacial advance plowed through this Valley about 10,000 years ago. To a geologist’s eye, the landscape is still active with glaciers. Denali’s wondering meltwater rivers, cloudy with glacial silt and rock fragments, are evidence of ongoing glaciation and mountain carving.

Hot Rocks
The many colored (Polychrome) rocks are hardened lava, from a period of mountain building 100 million years ago. That timeframe seems unimaginably distant - yet this area is experiencing continued seismic activity. Earthquake tremors are frequent. As the crustal plates along the Denali fault keep grinding together, mountains of the Alaskan range may still be rising.

More Information:
NPS - Denali National Park
Wikipedia - Glacier
Wikipedia - Tectonics
Wikipedia - Glacial erratic
Marker Name: Mountains in Motion / Hot Rocks

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
From Wikipedia: Glacial erratic "A glacial erratic is a piece of rock that differs from the size and type of rock native to the area in which it rests. "Erratics" take their name from the Latin word errare, and are carried by glacial ice, often over distances of hundreds of kilometres. Erratics can range in size from pebbles to large boulders such as Big Rock (15,000 tonnes or 17,000 short tons) in Alberta." Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glacial_erratic