Covington C&O Depot - Covington VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Passenger rail service to Covington ended in 1971. The building has been restored to its original beauty. Originally built in around 1908.

"C&O DepotRestored C&O Depot

The time passenger service to Covington ended in 1971, both the passenger depot and former Railway Express agency building sat idle by the tracks. However, in 1995, the City of Covington made its first attempt to save the 1908 depot by applying for a grant from the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA) of 1991. The initial application for a $700,000 grant was not successful but there was planning to make a second request. However on January 17, 1996, the Covington City Council voted to table action on the application, likely influenced by a blizzard and local flooding. Interest in the restoration of the passenger depot was rekindled by the Alleghany Historical Society. A number of groups, businesses and community leaders began to discuss the possibility of the restoration. Promises were made to raise the necessary matching funds and relieve the City of the financial burden, so Council voted on January 12, 1999 to submit the grant application. The restoration of the depot was a long and slow process but on October 8, 2003 a contract was awarded to Acorn Construction company to complete the renovation. In the Spring of 2004, construction began and the immediate work was to restore the unique terra cotta roof. The entire roof was removed and necessary structural repairs were made. Approximately 2/3 of the original tiles were salvaged and fortunately, the original manufacturer of the tiles was still in business and replacement tiles were obtained. Work continued and by 2006, the funding and work for the project had ended. While one could see the dramatic results of the depot from the outside, the interior was still in a rough condition. The electrical and plumbing work had been completed. The heating, ventilation and air conditioning system was operable. However, the main lobby of the building designed as a museum gallery was unfinished as well as offices for the Alleghany Historical Society. At this point, the City Public Works Department stepped forward and proposed to complete the interior for use though reduced in scope from what was called for in the original architectural plan. City Manager Claire Collins and the Covington City Council approved the plan with concurrence from the Historical Society. By the spring of 2007, the project was completed and the work of the City crews was exceptional. The depot is now a gathering place for Highlands citizens, a link to our past. For a schedule of events and information about reserving the restored C&O Depot for your special meeting or event, access the C&O Depot Operating Policy." (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes