Paul Street - Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
This view of Pauls Street, from East to West, is a fascinating time travel.

The Now photo was taken just west of the Santa Fe railroad depot, facing west down Paul Street. The three buildings we will compare over the years are:

-- On the right, nearest the camera is the original First National Bank, constructed in 1893. You can see its canted corner entrance. The 1928 photo shows the bank as it remains today. The earlier photo, taken sometime between 1895 and 1910 again shows the bank, but with its original cupola which is missing in the later photos.

-- On the right, next to the bank is the Royal Theater. Today, it has a flat two-story masonry facade. In the 1928 photo, it can be seen as a two-story brick building constructed in 1917, with its triangular-shaped pediment. In the earlier photo, the building has not yet been built, but an earlier, one-story theater building at that location can be seen.

-- On the left, in the forefront is the Leland Hotel. First constructed as a native stone one-story building, a second story was added in 1910, and a third story in the 1920s. In today's photo, you can see that the hotel has recently burned, and just the original one-story stone shell remains. In the earliest photo, that one-story stone building is seen. In the 1928 photo, the building stands at its full three-story height.

This was a fascinating travel in time to see photos of the Historic District documentation.
Year photo was taken: 1928