Pauls Valley National Bank - Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
This bank building shows no resemblance to its original construction.

The Pauls Valley National Bank is located at 101 W. Paul. It is a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District. The building was constructed in 1913 as a two-story brick bank building (see photo in gallery at a slightly different angle. This photo would have been taken very early in the town's history as the streets are still dirt. Brick streets were laid about the time of this building's construction.)

The photo highlighted as the "Then" photo was taken in June 1941, at the time of a major flooding. The town flooded annually in those days from the overflowing Washita River. The brick appears to have a coating of stucco at this point, and the supporting column at the canted corner has been changed from a square pillar to a round column. This photo is on display at the Pauls Valley Historical Museum.

Today, the Pauls Valley National Bank is still in operation, however, the original building would be unrecognizable. The canted entrance is gone, the building has been covered with masonry panels, and a wall of smoked glass window panes brings the building into the 21st Century - what a shame!
Year photo was taken: 1941