First National Bank Building - Pauls Valley, OK
This beautiful historic bank building currently houses City Hall.

The original First National Bank building was constructed in 1893 and is located on the east side of downtown. This First National Bank building is located at 100 W. Paul, and was constructed in 1908, in a modified Greek Revival style. This is an expressive, solid-looking bank building, which has retained its original character. The brick is a medium-tone tan. The rectangular building has a native stone water table, and a stone belt course which wraps around the building above the second floor windows. A frieze above this and below the stone cornice, is engraved "FIRST NATIONAL BANK" on both the north and east sides.

The east side has five bays, with the wider three in the center each having a triple fixed-pane window unit on both floors, with continuous stone sills in each bay. A row of dentilated stone is above the first floor windows. The bays are separated by projected brick pilasters which have stone bases. The pilasters break at the frieze level and then continue at the roof line.

The north-facing facade has an elevated entrance consisting of double aluminum and glass doors with a fixed transom which are recessed behind the brick corner pilasters. The entrance is flanked by two stone columns which rise to the frieze, and each floor has a narrow fixed window on either side of the centered entrance. The columns have large, elaborate carved caps. Above the entrance the words First National Bank appear on three stone panels.

On the northeast corner of the building, a large metal clock projects from the side of the building with clock faces on all four sides. The building currently houses the Pauls Valley City Hall. This bank is a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District.
100 W. Paul Pauls Valley, OK 73075

Current Use of Building: City Hall