Saxine - Sakskøbing, Denmark
32U E 669706 N 6075305
Saxine er navnet på dette vandtårn i Sakskøbing. Saxine is the name of this water tower in Sakskøbing.
Location: Denmark

Saxine (også kendt som Det smilende vandtårn) er et 33 meter højt vandtårn beliggende i Sakskøbing på Lolland. Tårnet er byens vartegn og blev opført i 1908 af Christiani & Nielsen, men smilet kom først på i 1982, hvor arkitekt Flemming Skude dekorerede det. Smilet blev i 2013 opmalet, så det fremstår som det blev malet i 1982.
Over indgangspartiet hænger en model af Sakskøbings byvåben, mens taget er prydet med et spir med vindfløj udformet som en saks lig dem på våbnet.

ENG.
Saxine (also known as the smiling water tower) is a 33 meter high water tower located in Sakskoebing on Lolland. The tower is the landmark and was built in 1908 by Christiani & Nielsen, but the smile first came in 1982, when architect Flemming Skude decorated it. The smile was in 2013 repainted, so it appears like it was painted in 1982.
Over the entrance hangs a model of Sakskøbing coat of arms, while the roof is adorned with a steeple with weather vane shaped like a pair of scissors similar to those of the weapon.

Info : (visit link)