River Gauge Mookhoek
Water level gauge in Dordtse Kil near Mookhoek - Hoeksche Waard
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Dordtsche Kil is a short river in South Holland in the Netherlands. The river is tidal and forms the connection between the Oude Maas river and the Hollands Diep. The river is for most part artificial in origin, since it has been a relatively small tidal creek until the 19th century.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
The Hoeksche Waard is an island between the Oude Maas, Dordtsche Kil, Hollands Diep, Haringvliet and Spui rivers in the province of Zuid Holland in the Netherlands. The island is a mostly agricultural region, south of Rotterdam. The Hoeksche Waard consists of reclaimed land (polders): after the St.Elisabeth flood of 1421 most of the area was flooded. The land has been reclaimed gradually in the following centuries.

ANY ADDITIONAL WAYPOINT: N 51° 45.474 W 004° 37.429