Thoe School - Town of Helvetia, WI
Thoe School Building, still stands near County Road "G" and Moen Road in Helvetia.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The first building built in 1861 was a 16X29 log building. The second building built about 1870 was a 34x22 frame building. It was brought to Iola in 1920 and converted in to a plumbing and heating shop for Ole Larson. It was later made into a home and still standing just west of the Marion State Bank.

The newer brick building, which says Jt. No. 1 in concrete over the front doors, was built for the fall classes of 1920. The school was closed in 1961. The building has been converted into a home.

Description from "Rural Schools of Waupaca County"
It is a rectangular structure, which had a large entrance wing. Opening the heavy double doors in the front exposed a large varnished staircase, which led to the classroom above. Two side stairs led to the basement. A tall book closet was off the landing.

The large classroom had huge windows, with complex shades on the east wall. To the rear of the room was the bulletin board, and round electric school clock (electricity came in 1941), teachers desk, and the entrances to the other rooms. The main door and well stocked teacher’s supply closet were on the west end of the room. Some years it had a wall phone in it. Desks of various sizes with no longer used ink wells filled the room in neat rows. An upright piano was on the left and a little brown radio for Wisconsin School of the Air sat on a small table nearby. The large alcove off the main classroom was use as a coatroom for the first couple of years. The coatroom was moved to the basement and the room was used as a Library. There was a kitchen from which mothers served food after programs.
N8934 County Road "G"
Helvetia, WI USA