Reese's Trading Post
11S E 253583 N 4321093
The State of Nevada went to great effort to construct this exact replica of the original trading post in Nevada's oldest settlement to replace the one that burned in a 1910 fire.
Location: Nevada, United States

From the Town of Genoa official web site:

The original Reese's trading post burned in the Genoa fire of June 28th, 1910. In 1945, under the instigation of Assembly representative Otto Hussman (1880 - 1951) the Nevada Legislature appropriated $5,000 to build a replica of the original log cabin. The State Highway Department was given the task of researching the design and Edward S. Parsons, Department Architect, was given the specific task of drawing a set of plans based on his own research.

The site of the log cabin/fort property was purchased from the Henry Cordes family and their home moved to their new property near the "first bridge" on Genoa Lane.

As research progressed, photographs were studied with attention paid to landmarks and camera angles. An archeological dig was then made to confirm the site of the old cabin.

Logs were cut close to Genoa and a bare building completed for the allotted $5,000. Subsequent appropriations provided electric lighting and display shelves and cases, plus a small section of the stockade fence. Pioneer families donated or loaned documents and artifacts to open the museum.

Where is original located?: Burned in fire of 1910

Where is this replica located?: Mormon Station Historic State Monument