Men of the Boston Naval Shipyard - Charlestown, MA
19T E 330682 N 4693324
A tribute to the Men of the Boston Naval Shipyard is located in the Charlestown Navy Yard, part of the Boston National Historical Park, in Charlestown, Massachusetts.

"The Charlestown Navy Yard was built on what was once Mouton's or Morton's Point, the landing place of the British army prior to the Battle of Bunker Hill. It was one of the first shipyards built in the United States. During its 174 year history, hundreds of ships were built, repaired and modernized, including the World War II destroyer USS Cassin Young. Today, thirty acres of the Navy Yard are preserved by the National Park Service as part of Boston National Historical Park." City of Boston

This memorial is located at the west end of the open area that lies between the U.S.S. Constitution Visitor Center, the Dry Docks, and the U.S.S. Constitution Museum, in the Charlestown Navy Yard, operated by the National park Service. The bronze plaque reads:

DEDICATED TO
THE MEN
OF THE

BOSTON NAVAL SHIPYARD

WHO MADE THE SUPREME
SACRIFICE IN DEFENSE OF
THEIR COUNTRY IN ALL WARS
1800 - 1950

"For what avail the plough or sail
Or land or life, if freedom fail?"

PRESENTED BY EMPLOYEES
AUGUST 25, 1950

"The Boston Navy Yard, originally called the Charlestown Navy Yard and later Boston Naval Shipyard, was one of the oldest shipbuilding facilities in the United States Navy. Established in 1801, it was officially closed as an active naval installation on July 1, 1974, and the 30-acre (120,000 m2) property was transferred to the National Park Service to be part of Boston National Historical Park. Enough of the yard remains in operation to support the USS Constitution. The USS Cassin Young, a World War II-era destroyer serving as a museum ship, is also berthed here. Among people in the area and the National Park Service, it is still known as the Charlestown Navy Yard.

The earliest naval shipbuilding activities in Charlestown, Massachusetts, began during the American Revolutionary War. The land for the Charlestown Navy Yard was purchased in 1800 and the yard itself established shortly thereafter. The yard built the first U.S. ship of the line, USS Independence, but was primarily a repair and storage facility until the 1890s, when it started to build steel ships for the "New Navy". By then, it was called the Boston Navy Yard.

On June 24, 1833, the staff and dignitaries including Vice President Martin Van Buren, Secretary of War Lewis Cass, Secretary of the Navy Levi Woodbury, and many Massachusetts officials, witnessed "one of the great events of American naval history": the United States frigate Constitution was inaugurating the first naval drydock in New England designed by prominent civil engineer Loammi Baldwin, Jr.. On March 14, 1975, the historic ship floated out of the dock—the last commissioned vessel to use the facility.

The ropewalk supplied cordage used in the Navy from the time it opened in 1837 until the Yard closed in 1975. After the Civil War, the Yard was downgraded to an Equipment and Recruit Facility.

In the 1890s, the Navy began expanding and that brought new life to the Yard. In the first years of the 20th century, a second drydock was added. During WWII, it worked to fix British Ships damaged by the Germans. On 27 September 1941 Liberty Fleet Day Boston launched two destroyers USS Cowie and USS Knight. In November 1941, Boston was one of four United States naval shipyards selected to build Captain class frigates as Lend-Lease for the Royal Navy. Since the United States was at war when these ships were completed, some were used by the United States Navy as destroyer escorts.[5] In the post war period, the shipyard modified World War II ships for Cold War service through Fleet Rehabilitation and Modernization (FRAM). The Korean War and Vietnam War didn't bring much work to the Yard since it was so far from the fighting." wikipedia

List if there are any visiting hours:
Open daily, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Summer (July - August) open 9:00 a.m. to 6 p.m.