St. Marks Episcopal Church
The oldest church in Palatka

Episcopal services in Palatka were first conducted in 1846 by the Rev. John F Young, later Bishop of Florida (1867-1885). The parish was organized in 1853, and the church completed in 1854. During the Civil War, St. Mark's was used as a barracks by Federal troops and suffered considerable damage. After the war the church served as the missionary center of the Episcopal Church in the St. Johns Valley. The original building, though altered, is still in use today.
St Mark's is a Gothic Revival architecture, one story board and batten siding, corner tower with pyramidal roof. One of the oldest churches in Palatka and the first to have a school here. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
It is located at 200 Main Street at 2nd Avenue.
Marker Number: F-84

Date: 1962

County: Putnam

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in cooperation with Putnam County Historical Society