Donelson's Attack,(The Opening Attack), Perryville, Boyle County, Kentucky
16S E 679255 N 4171697
The start of battle was upon Donelson and his Southern troops. With bad reconnaissance, the opening attack was Doomed and the battle was lost from the start.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Donelson's Attack
Perryville
— The Battle for Kentucky October 8, 1862 —

Confederate Brigadier General Daniel Donelson had been given great responsibility. His brigade was to open the Confederate attack by assaulting the northern end of the Union defensive line. Once Donelson’s brigade moved forward, other Southern troops would enter the battle. It was imperative for Donelson’s men to strike quickly and forcefully.

Before Donelson’s infantry deployed, Confederate cavalry rode through these fields, scouting out the Federal position and driving off a Union advance guard. The cavalry failed to see Union troops forming on the ridges to the northwest. Their inability to establish the northern end of the Union line would have disastrous results for Donelson’s men.

Two of Dolelson's five regiments as well as his artillery support had been detached earlier, leaving him to make this most important attack with only three regiments, less than a thousand men. Climbing up the cliffs from the Chaplin River behine you, the 16th Tennessee Regiment arrived first and was immediately ordered to attack. Moving forward alone, the 16th Tennessee ran into a storm of shot and shell. The 16th Tennessee was soon joined by the 15th and 38th Tennessee regiments, and together, they continued the attach. Because the Federal troops were still deploying on the ridge to your front, Donelson's soldiers, instead of striking the northern end of the Union line, moved more toward the Union center. This faulty deployment from a lack of reconnaissance nearly destroyed the opening Confederate attack.

…the whole line moved forward in beautiful order. All my conceptions of the hurrah and din and dust of battle were confounded by the cool, business-like operations going on before me. Those badly clothed, some shoeless, dirty and ragged-looking men walked into the harvest of death before them with all the composure and much less of the bustle that a merchant would exhibit in walking to his counting room after breakfast.
Reporter, Atlanta Southern Confederacy.

(Under Pictures)
Confederate Major General Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Cheatham & Confederate Brigadier General Daniel Donelson

Confederate General B. F. Cheatham's Division was in position for the opening attack by 2:00 pm. Daniel Donelson was to lead the opening attack with only part of his brigade.

(Under Map)
Dedicated to: Captain N. M. Bearden, 8th Tennessee Infanty Req't C.S.A.