Former IOOF Meeting Hall - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 663032 N 3845682
The IOOF, together with two other organizations, constructed this building in the 1890s as their meeting hall.

This building was constructed in the 1890s as a joint effort by the IOOF, the Masons, and the Knights of Pythias. The second floor served as a meeting hall for all three organizations. IOOF Lodge #16, organized in 1893, was still meeting at this location in 1979 when the building was placed on the National Register. We found no listing for the IOOF in Pauls Valley today, however, the IOOF sign is still on the building on the upper floor at the northwest corner.

This is a two-story brick building which has been covered with stucco and painted gray. The ground floor is canted on the southwest corner with the second floor covering the entrance. Half-wall segmented display windows are east of this entrance on the south side of the building. The west elevation has three additional entrances, with the furthest north leading to the second floor. Cloth awnings are over all ground floor entrances and windows.

This building is described in the narrative of the Historic District nomination, which documents the IOOF history at this location. (visit link)
Location Details:
See narrative