Lebanon, Oregon
Mid-Willamette Valley city on the South Santiam River
Location: Oregon, United States

"LEBANON, 109.3 m. (333 alt., 1,851 pop.), on the South Santiam River, is the second largest city in Linn County. Its typical pioneer dwellings are symbolic of the era when it was an important stopping place on the Cascade Wagon Road, and the outfitting of wagon trains was a profitable enterprise. Jeremiah Ralston surveyed and platted the town, in 1851, and named it for a town in Tennessee. In 1854, the Santiam Academy, founded by the Methodists, was chartered by the Territorial Legislature and established at Lebanon. Suspended in 1907, its building and grounds were acquired by the Lebanon School District. An interesting feature of the historic building, no longer standing, was the bell, brought around Cape Horn by sailing vessel, in 1864, and still in use. In 1935, a monument to perpetuate the memory of the Academy was dedicated by a number of old settlers who had secured their education in the ancient hall. At the intersection of Main and Tangent streets, Linn Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution has erected a bronze tablet on a large boulder in honor of The Pioneers of the Oregon Trail. Lebanon is a fruit, nut, and farming area, and is known as a leading strawberry production center. The opening of the picking season is celebrated each year by a Strawberry Festival, with a shortcake, 15 feet in diameter and 12 feet high. The Lebanon paper mill, built in 1890, is an important industry." - Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Today Lebanon has a population 15,711 (as of 2011), still second largest in Linn County. The town is named "Lebanon" because the cedar trees along the river reminded early settler Jeremiah Ralston of biblical references and because Ralston's hometown was Lebanon, Tennessee.

During the first week in June, Lebanon continues to host the annual Strawberry Festival which features the World's Largest Strawberry Shortcake. The festival includes a junior parade, grand parade and carnival.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Albert I. Crandall House