Farmington State Hospital No. 4 Cemetery - Farmington, Missouri
Cemetery for former state hospital in Farmington, Missouri.

"The Farmington State Hospital #4 Cemetery is located on Pullan Road, 1/4 mile south of the intersection with Doubet Road near Farmington, St. Francois County, Missouri. The 1.9 acre cemetery is accessed via a short gravel drive and laid out in a rectangle measuring 180 by 450 feet. Wide grassy walking paths divide the site into 24 sections each containing 50 graves. The cemetery is flat and open with no decorative plantings. The graves are laid out in orderly rows. With few exceptions, the grave markers are small rectangular marble gravestones engraved with the name of the person buried in the plot or wood crosses constructed of rounded fence posts. The fence that once surrounded the site has been removed though remnants of the gate, marked by two concrete pillars denote the original entrance. A small cast stone memorial, installed in 1998, is centered behind the entrance pillars. Though some of the grave markers are deteriorated, the site is generally well maintained and reflects its historic use as a state maintained cemetery...

The first patient was buried in the cemetery on December 29, 1903, the year the hospital opened. The last person buried there died December 29, 1960, just 57 years later. Between those dates over 1100 individuals were buried there. Records of each grave and burial are maintained by the Southeast Missouri Mental Health Center (SMMHC). After 1960, the cemetery fell into disrepair. In 1978 a group of concerned citizens restored the cemetery, removing weeds and brush and resetting stones as needed. Since that time, the cemetery has been maintained by the SMMHC. Though some of the stones have deteriorated due to age, the cemetery is well maintained and reflects its historic significance as a cemetery associated with a state-run asylum and hospital." - National Register Nomination

The cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010.