St Pauls - Churchyard - Sketty - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 431887 N 5718912
Church of St Pauls - Sketty - A Victorian Gothic building, built by the Vivian family in 1850. Saint Pauls is surrounded by old and modern graves. The church is located in Sketty, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Church of St Pauls - Sketty - The churchyard offers an insight into local history, also 10 war veterans are buried in the cemetery.

"Built in memory of Jesse Vivian, wife of Henry Hussey Vivian, by the Vivian family of Singleton Abbey on the northern edge of what is now Singleton Park. Jesse Vivian died at the young age of 22 years, shortly after giving birth to the newly wed couple's first child. Henry Hussey Vivian was understandably inconsolable and told of "the blight which has fallen on me and the blessing that still remains". The Vivian family were very keen to secure the memory of the young Jesse and within 3 years of her death, on 27th September 1850 the church was consecrated by the Bishop of St. David's. For the first few months, St. Paul's was a chapel of ease to St. Mary's Church but on 3rd February 1851, by order of the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, Sketty became a parish district in its own right - 'The District Chapelry of Sketty'." Text source: (visit link)

"St Paul's Church, Sketty, is a family church with a variety of styles of worship. Families enjoy the Sunday 9.30am eucharist, with Creche, Sunday School and 11+ Group in the Parish Centre for part of the Service, and the Music Group leading modern songs. More traditional music, with a robed choir and organ, is provided at 11am, with a quiet service at 8am. Text Source: (visit link)

There are ten war graves in St Pauls churchyard.
CWGC web Site: (visit link)