Former Fire Station - Pauls Valley, OK
This building once housed City Hall and the Fire Station in the early 1900s.

This is a beautiful two-story brick building, located at 220 W. Paul. It was constructed in 1910 and originally served as the City Hall and Fire Station. The date of the historic photo is unknown, however, it is early enough to still show fire wagons drawn by horses. Note the fire bell at the top of the building on the west side.

The west side of the building, facing Walnut Street has four large overhead doors. In earlier days, these doors accessed the fire wagons. Today, the building houses the "Main Street Pauls Valley" offices, and serves as a community hub for art and cultural activities.
Current Use: Office

Year Originally Built: 1910