Higgins Armory Museum - Worcester, MA
The John Woodman Higgins Armory Museum is located at 100 Barber Avenue in Worcester, MA

John Woodman Higgins was a prominent Worcester industrialist during the early 20th century. During his life he collected over 3000 of arms and armor from medieval and Renaissance Europe, Ancient Greece and Rome, Africa, the Middle East, India, and Japan. In 1929 Joseph Leland was hired to design a combined office-museum building in which to display the collection of armor. The John Woodman Higgins Armory Museum opened to the public in 1931.

The Art Deco building was one of the first all steel and glass curtain-wall structures built in America. The exterior features oversized rivets, decorative medallions at he cornice, and neo-classical entrance. The interior features a Great Hall with a high ceiling with Gothic archs that creates a medieval atmosphere. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

The museum is open year round and runs special programs for school children. It is a worldwide leader in research and teaching of medieval and Renaissance swordplay. Current exhibits include:
Knight's Life, Scimitars to Samurai: Arms and Armor around the Globe, Warriors of the Ancient World, The Story of the Sword, Armor for Combat, Tournaments and Jousts, The Armorer's Craft,
Real Vikings, and Castle Quest.

Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 am to 4 pm; Sunday noon - 4 pm.