Transcontinental Railroad - Centennial ~ Promontory, Utah
12T E 370788 N 4608491
A monument with four plaques commemorates the centennial of the completion of the Transcontinental Railroad at Promontory Summit on May 10, 1869.
Location: Utah, United States

The large plaque on the rear of the granite monument lists the members of the Golden Spike Centennial Celebration Commission.

The first plaque on the front side lists the major participants in the original 1869 ceremony and the names of those who took their places in the 1969 reenactment.

The second plaque announces the site as a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.

The third plaque pays tribute to the Chinese laborers who were instrumental in completing the Central Pacific portion of the route.

Anniversary Year: 1969

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1869