Mostka Look-Out, Litomerice, Czech Republic
Mostka (also Mostna Hill) Look-Out
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Mostná Hill, also known as Mostka, can be found on the northern edge of Litomerice. In 1910 there was a 20 m high stone observation tower with a restaurant built in the German Romantic Revival Style.

The tower served three functions, it was a fire guard, a military observation point and a meteorological station. The construction was designed by architect Viktor Kraus and the tower was built by the Kraus-Poselt Company. In 1934 a wine bar (with a veranda and dancing hall) and a summer house were built. After the Second World War the observation tower became the property of the town. In 1992 the owner completely reconstructed the tower and the restaurant and opened them to tourists. Despite the fact that the altitude of the observation tower is not very high, once at the top you will have very good views of the Polabí area, the tops of the Ceské stredohorí Mountains (Central Bohemian Uplands), Ríp Hill, and on a clear day you might even see parts of Prague.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 20 m