No. 330, MPR Litomerice, CZ
The royal city of Litomerice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The royal city of Litomerice on the confluence of the Elbe and Ohre is one of the most beautiful in the Czech Republic. The extensive historical centre of the city has dozens of streets and squares. The colourful Gothic, Baroque and Renaissance buildings right in the centre of the city, bordered to a great extent by well-preserved Gothic fortifications.

Kalich Tower, House under Bell Dome
This remarkable town house in Litomerice was originally a Gothic building from the first half of the 16th century. The Italian architect Marož Balli redesigned it into a Renaissance house per order of Mráz family of Milešovka. The family crest is carved out into the entry portal and can be seen on the courtyard facade. Jan Samuel Mráz had the house rebuilt in the years 1570–1580 when it got its present look and a bell dome. The house was not only used for festive occasions held for the kinsfolk, but also lent to notable visitors in Litomerice. Municipal council meetings would take place in Kalich tower. Each councillor would hang out a flag from his own window to show he was present at the meeting. After the death of the house owner Zikmund Mráz, the house started to decline. The municipality showed the interest in the house and strived to get it under its administration since 1629. It was not successful until 1665. The tower damaged by a lightening in 1671 was then reconstructed. There are records of indoor reconstructions from the year 1695. According to a preserved sign in the archway there was a tax office here until 1830. Sault and drinks tax was collected here. Four years later, the house was reconstructed in the Empire style. The first local museum was open on the ground floor of the house in 1877. Various town facilities would be placed in here. Another reconstruction took place in the period of 1950 – 1953.

CZ
Kalich, Dum pod bání
Puvodne pozdne gotický dum z první poloviny 16. století, který pro rodinu Mrázu z Milešovky prestavel do renesancní podoby italský stavitel Ambrož Balli, je významným mestským domem v Litomericích. Erb rodiny Mrázu je vytesán na vstupním portálu a je také vyobrazen na dvorním prucelí. Jan Samuel Mráz nechal tento dum prestavet v letech 1570–1580 do dnešní základní podoby s kalichovitou bání. Dum byl používán nejen ke slavnostním príležitostem pro príbuzenstvo, ale byl i propujcován vzácným návštevám Litomeric. Ve veži Kalichu se konala zasedání mestské rady. Pri zasedáních mel každý radní jedno okénko, do kterého vyvešoval vlajku. Na první pohled tak bylo zrejmé, kterí radní se zasedání úcastní. Po smrti majitele domu, Zikmunda Mráze, zacal dum upadat. Velký zájem o dum mela obec, která se již v roce 1629 pokusila prevést dum do vlastní správy. To se zdarilo až roku 1665 a byla opravena vež, poškozená bleskem v roce 1671. Z roku 1695 existují zprávy o vnitrních úpravách domu. Podle zachovalého znaku umísteného v podloubí zde byl až do roku 1830 umísten úrad dane ze soli a nápoju a o ctyri roky pozdeji byl upraven v empírovém stylu. V roce 1877 bylo v prízemí umísteno první zdejší muzeum a v dome se strídala nejruznejší mestská zarízení. V letech 1950–1953 probíhala další rekonstrukce objektu, kdy byl objeven malovaný obraz sv. Markéty bojující s lítou saní v síni prvního patra (zrejme barokní). Do doby kolem roku 1695 se datují i objevené malované stropy ve druhém patre. V soucasné dobe v dome sídlí mestský úrad a informacní centrum.

Rating: