City Hall/Fire Station - Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 662825 N 3845577
This impressive building has changed little over the years, and is a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District.

This is a beautiful two-story brick building, located at 220 W. Paul. It was constructed in 1910 and originally served as the City Hall and Fire Station. The date of the historic photo is unknown, however, it is early enough to still show fire wagons drawn by horses.

The west side of the building, facing Walnut Street has four large overhead doors. In earlier days, these doors accessed the fire wagons. Today, the building houses the "Main Street Pauls Valley" offices, and serves as a community hub for art and cultural activities.

The facade faces W. Paul and the original entrance consisting of two large wood doors beneath a massive arched stone surround still exists. Originally, additional entrances flanked this main entrance, but they have been converted into additional windows. Today, on either side of the entrance are sets of three one-over-one single hung windows with large fixed pane transoms. The glass transoms today are covered with wood-framed coverings, painted yellow and green. The two-sided cornerstone is located on the northwest corner and shows the City officials and building committee, as well as the architect, J. W. Leedy.

The second level has four bays on the facade, separated by projected brick pilasters. All second story windows are alike with two-over-two single hung windows with tall continuous stone arches and keystones. The arched panes, once exposed, are now covered with wood boarding. Bays 2 and 3 on the front have a stone balustrade, as does Bay 2 and 4 on the west side. The west side of the building has five bays, with projected pilaster separations.

A projected metal cornice wraps around the north and west sides of the building. At the roof line there are brick pillars at the top of each pilaster. Stone caps have been added to the pillars in past years.
Year photo was taken: 1920