G. A. Snider - Photographer - Ottawa, Ontario
The sign is on the south wall of the building at 138 Bank Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The open lot, known as the Snider Plaza because of the ghost sign, was once home to the Odeon Theatre. For decades the ghost sign was protected from the elements thanks to the cinema. The Odeon was built in 1949 and the building was not torn down until the late 1990s.

G. A. Snider operated a photographer business at 128 and 134 Bank Street back in the 1890s. In the 1870s, George Albert Snider had been a photographer in Montreal, where he married his wife Agnes Hunter Burnet. In the 1880s, George Snider was a photographer in Brantford, Ontario, where his father lived. When George's son Burnet was a soldier in the First World War, George was back in Quebec living in Westmount.
Nearest Ghost Signs