The church of St. Trinity - Rovinj, Croatia
This Heptagonal (7 sided) church was built in the 12th Century.
Location: Croatia

The website at (visit link) tells us:

"The most important and best preserved Romanesque building. It is located at Trg na lokvi, near the Bus Station. It is a seven-angle building containing in its interior a circular space with seven niches and a dome. It has all the features characteristic of the transition from the Romanesque into the Gothic style. A true authentic architecture gem is the beautifully preserved Early Romanesque transenna presenting Golgotha and the images of the Holy Mary, Mary Magdalene, St. Peter, St. John the Baptist and St. John the Evangelist. No masses are held at the church today. It has been turned into a gallery"

And for this page (visit link) we learn:

"At present the square on the pond, near the bus station is the oldest monument of Rovinj, Chapel St. Trinity. From the age of romance and an unusual appearance (heptagonal). It was built in the 12th Century."
Building Materials: Stone