St Nicholas - Church in Wales - Nicholaston - Gower, Wales, Great Britain
30U E 420441 N 5714400
Nicholaston Church, dedicated to St. Nicholas - A 13th Century medieval church, rebuilt, stone by stone in the 14th Century and more recently in 1894. St Nicholas is located on the Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church Of St Nicholas in the Benefice of Three Cliffs in the 'Church in Wales' Diocese of Swansea and Brecon.

Saint Nicholas, stands aloof from the Village named after it. The original 13th Century church was relocated stone by stone in the 14th Century. The current church building rebuilt in 1892 and was reopened in 1894. The 1892 rebuild of St Nicholas Often referred to as the Jewel box or Cathedral of the Gower, was left the church with several of the original church artefacts and some of the actual church fabric. Unfortunately the Church is kept locked due to its remoteness. The key is available for accompanied viewings, by contacting the key holders listed on the church web site.

Church in Wales - St Nicholas Church - Web site: (visit link)

"The church of St Nicholas at Nicholaston does not appear in documentary records until 1558 It is set by itself in a small quadrangular churchyard and has never apparently been in a nucleated village. The original structure is thought to have been built in the thirteenth century. It was replaced by the present structure, built in 1892-94 to the design of the architect George Halliday in Gothic Revival style. It features intricate and distinctive carving and craftsmanship in stone and other materials. Of the earlier building the stones of the chancel arch and one roof truss in the chancel are the principal items retained in Halliday's design, which was commissioned by Miss Olive Talbot of Penrice" Text Source: (visit link)

"Nicholaston Church, dedicated to St. Nicholas, was said to have been rebuilt on its present site, stone by stone from an even earlier church that had become besanded near Nicholaston Woods. Of this 13th century church very little remains, however, save for a few foundation walls and slabs of an original medieval cross, preserved in the church porch.

The church was largely rebuilt in the closing decade of the 19th Century at the sole expense of Miss Olive Talbot. Prior to this Victorian rebuilding, the church was very much an ordinary affair and Miss Talbot, wanting the church to be a memorial to her father - C.R.M. Talbot, of Penrice Castle, let the full swing of Victorian design transform the church into what was later described as a little "jewel box" of a building. The resplendent new church of St. Nicholas reopened in December 1894, just weeks after the unfortunate benefactor, Miss Talbot's, death.

Nicholaston Church stands strangely aloof from its parish, on the seaward side of the A4118 South Gower Road. The church offers no parking spaces (only small lay bys some distance from the church, allow any such facilities). The fabric of the building is believed to have been constructed from stone from Cefn Bryn. Overlooking the Bristol Channel , in a niche over the porch, stands a fine statue of St. Nicholas. Other interesting features of the church include its single bell, which dates from 1518 (but was re-tuned at the time of the church's Victorian rebuilding) and the font which is a carved from a mighty slab of stalagmite.

The best time to view the church is around the time of its Sunday morning service which is held at 11.15 am as it is usually locked for security reasons at other times of the week, however, visitors can request an accompanied viewing." Text Source: (visit link)

Notable Features from the church web site:
"There are many fine and outstanding features in the restoration of this church. Its location is such that it overlooks Oxwich Bay and on a fine day clear views across to Devon and Cornwall may be had." Text Source: (visit link)

Transport
There is a regular bus service to and from Swansea Quadrant Bus Station.

Opening Times
At present the church is closed but access can be arranged via the Vicar and Church Warden. See the church web site for contact info.

Web site showing the stained glass windows in St Nicholas Church: "The rebuilt church incorporates fabric from its predecessor, but was kept to the same scale. Lavishly decorated at great expense including carving by William Clarke and stained glass by Burlison and Grylls." Text Source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No