A.R. Wentz Library - Lutheran Theological Seminary - Gettysburg, PA
This classically built library can be found on the campus of the Lutheran Theological Seminary.

This is a very nice building on the outside, unfortunately, I was unable to visit the inside as it was closed. The outside, however is made of brick, and is composed of classic Greek elements such as a Pediment, entablature, columns and dentils running under the roof, which is not so Greek, but still pretty nice. The building is consistent with the prevailing architecture and is harmonious with its environment.

The Wentz Library, built in 1947, has been officially known as The Abdel Ross Wentz Library since 1965. The study center of the Seminary community, the Library houses over 170,000 books, tapes, journals and microforms. Wentz Library provides students access to over 1,000,000 volumes in the libraries of the Washington Theological Consortium and access to interlibrary loan in the Southeastern Pennsylvania Theological Library Association. A large Educational Ministry Resource Center is located on the first floor of the Library.

Address
Lutheran Theological Seminary