MetroWest Medical Center - Leonard Morse Hospital - Natick, MA
19T E 307514 N 4683540
The MetroWest Medical Center, Leonard Morse Hospital, serves the town of Natick and surrounding area.

In Natick, along Union Street, is the MetroWest Medical Center, Leonard Morse Hosptital.

The hospital is located on the southwest side of the road, between Natick Center and the village of South Natick. The visitor entrance and parking is the more southeastern of the two.

The campus has modern and older buildings connected together. The more modern part is the main hospital. It is a concrete and glass structure, several stories high. The main entrance is on the bottom floor, while the emergency entrance is at a floor above. The other side has offices. According to Wikipedia, both hospitals combined have 420 beds. I couldn't find out how many at this hospital, but it is a substantial facility that serves a community of over 35,000 residents, plus commercial and industrial facilities in this as well as other towns surrounding it.

Leornard Morse is paired with Framingham Union Hosptital to form the MetroWest Medical Center. Together, they provide the following services (from their web site):

"¦24-hour Emergency Department services at Framingham Union Hospital and Leonard Morse Hospital
¦On-site physician coverage from Floating Hospital for Children at Tufts Medical Center for pediatric emergencies, neonatal care and pediatric specialties
¦Advanced cardiac care, including Primary Angioplasty, Cardiac Catheterization and an Electrophysiology Service for treating irregular heart rhythms
¦High technology cancer care capabilities including radiation therapy services.
¦Extensive surgical services including minimally invasive and laparoscopic techniques
¦Comprehensive maternity services with a Special Care Level IIB nursery
¦A full range of behavioral medicine programs including child, adult and geriatric inpatient units and partial hospital program services"

According to the Natick Historical Society, Morse Hospital's first surgeon, Dr. Ewald G. Baum invented the "Kap Seal" twist-on bottle cap on milk bottles that completely covered the lip of the bottle, keeping it sanitary.

Source:

Natick Historical Society: