Tyrannosaurus Rex - Saugus, MA
19T E 333593 N 4702108
The famous orange Tyrannosaurus Rex is located at Route 1 Miniature Golf and Batting Cages at 1575 Broadway in Saugus, MA.

Route 1 in Saugus is famous for all its retro 1960's kitschy architecture and attractions. One of the most obvious is the big bright orange Tyrannosaurus Rex dinosaur on the southbound side of the highway. The dinosaur is on the grounds of a miniature golf course but it is not an obstacle on the course. Instead it holds a place of honor behind a fence and some hedges closer to the highway.

The 20' tall fiberglass Tyrannosaurus Rex was built in 1960. It is adjacent to an off ramp so to get a good look at the beast you must turn right on Collins St., park in the parking lot, and walk along the highway.

The characterization of the dinosaur as being listed as a National Landmark is an urban myth probable spread to avoid vandalism. There are two National Landmarks in Saugus but the dinosaur is not one of them. However, it's certainly a local landmark.
Location:
Route 1 Miniature Golf and Batting Cages