I.O.O.F. Madison Lodge #172 - Fredericktown, Missouri
15S E 739054 N 4160396
Odd Fellows lodge and commercial building in the Fredericktown Courthouse Square Historic District in Fredericktown, Missouri.

"Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) Lodge. This property was constructed ca. 1890 as an I.O.O.F. Lodge Hall for Fredericktown’s local chapter organized in 1868. The building was modernized during the early 1930s when the remaining section of the block (to the west) was reconstructed. The lower level was used by merchandise establishments, including Schwaner’s Saddle Shop; a barber shop; post office; and jeweler. The upper floor was used by the local I.O.O.F. chapter.

121 East Main Street is a two-story brick commercial building with a flat roof, brick and stucco exterior, and a concrete foundation. The property was constructed ca. 1890 and utilized as an Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) Hall as well as a jewelry and book store, barber, and doctor’s office (by the early 1890s). The building bears a centered terra cotta tile I.O.O.F. emblem just below the roofline and above second-story windows. The first-floor level of the building has exterior brick veneer added ca. 1930. The building’s façade alterations at that time also included glass block above commercial windows and entries, Carrara glass tiles framing the glass blocks, and upper level stucco. Entrances – of which there are two – are recessed and face north toward East Main. These individual glass and aluminum entrances are flanked by large single-panel commercial windows. Second-story windows are double-hung (replacement lights) with arches and limestone sills. At the roofline are decorative brick pendants. Side walls at the roofline (east/west) are stepped. Metal coping extends along the roofline/parapet." - Historic District Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and continues to be used by the Odd Fellows on the second floor. The first floor is used as an accountants office.
Location Details:
Accountant on first floor. Appears still used by Odd Fellows on second.