Milwaukee City Hall - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425879 N 4765873
The Milwaukee City Hall was awarded a National Trust for Historic Preservation Honor Award in 2010. The building was built in 1894. It is located at 200 E. Wells St in Milwaukee, WI. It was designed by architectural firm Henry C. Koch & Company.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the National Trust for Historic Preservation web site:
"Completed in 1896, Milwaukee’s City Hall has been a distinctive and iconic part of the city’s skyline for more than a century. Constructed in the German Renaissance Revival style using granite, sandstone, pressed brick and terra cotta, the building’s graceful gables and baroque ornamentation proudly embody the city’s unique cultural heritage. Designated as a National Historic Landmark in 2005, City Hall had been battered by a century of weathering, hard use and insensitive alterations when Milwaukee Mayor Tom Barrett announced plans for an ambitious, historically-accurate exterior renovation project.

Behind 75 miles of scaffolding, City Hall’s signature tower was completely dismantled and rebuilt, and expanses of damaged brick, terra cotta and metal were replaced. In addition to more than 1,900 windows that were upgraded, the project included the replacement of two spires and the building’s copper roof. Near identical replications of terra cotta sculptures on the building were created to replace those that had deteriorated.

The scope of the project extended beyond its walls. Determined that the restoration should benefit the local work force, the City launched an ambitious apprenticeship and on-site training program, which created 2,500 jobs and provided a welcome economic boost. After three years of scaffolding and nearly $66 million, the project was completed in December of 2008.

“The Milwaukee City Hall building is not only one of the most beautiful municipal buildings in America, it is also one of the buildings most closely associated with the city’s heritage,” said Stephanie Meeks, president of the National Trust for Historic Preservation. “In restoring City Hall, Milwaukee officials made a powerful statement about their commitment to the history and character of downtown Milwaukee.”"

? ADVERTISEMENT Take Action National Preservation Awards: Home Eligibility, Requirements, and Award Descriptions 2012 Richard H. Driehaus National Preservation Awards 2011 National Preservation Award Winners 2010 National Preservation Award Winners 2009 National Preservation Award Winners 2008 National Preservation Award Winners Other Recent Winners Cavallo Point Lodge at Golden Gate Gutierrez-Hubbell House Fort Piqua Plaza Please Touch Museum Main Street Iowa Earn a Masters of Historic Preservation at University of Maryland About Us What is Preservation Who We Are What We Do Donate Become a Member Learn More Blog National Treasures Historic Real Estate Get In Touch Contact Us Press Center Partner With Us RSS Facebook Twitter Pinterest Foursquare The National Trust for Historic Preservation, a privately funded nonprofit organization, works to save America's historic places. 1785 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20036-2117 P 202.588.6000 T 800.944.6847 F 202.588.6038 Terms of Use Privacy © 2013 National Trust for Historic Preservation. All Rights Reserved. The National Trust for Historic Preservation is a private 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. The National Trust’s federal tax identification number is 53-0210807. View mobile site Home Contact Us RSS Press Center Update My Profile Advertise Donate Sign Up International Nation Trusts Organization Better Business Bureau Charity Navigator Powered by Convio AddThis Sharing
Award Collection:
2010 - Honor Award - National Trust for Historic Preservation - http://www.preservationnation.org/resources/training/awards/#.Ui_Q0X8geM0

Number of award plaques:: no

Type of awarded site: Single building