What’s on the horizon? - Resolution Park - Anchorage, AK
This marker is in Resolution Park overlooking Cook Inlet and is on L St in Anchorage, AK.
Location: Alaska, United States

What’s on the horizon?

Anchorage:
Air Crossroads to the World

Anchorage is roughly equal distant from three of the world’s major markets, making it a strategic location for international air commerce. It’s also interesting to note that Anchorage shares a similar latitude the Stockholm and the St. Petersburg, and a similar longitude with other regions explored by Capt. Cook, including Tahiti, Hawaii and the Cook Islands.

Active Volcanoes
Mount Spur erupted in 1953 in three times in 1992 - one time blanketing the entire city in volcanic ash. Mount Redoubt is another volcano sometimes visible on the south western horizon. Both volcanoes, along with dozens of others along the Aleutian chain, are part of the Pacific oceans “Ring of fire.” These volcanoes mark the seduction boundary between two of the Earth’s major crustal plates.

A Sleeping Giant
According to legend, Mount Sisitan is a giant “sleeping lady.” When friends came to tell her that her lover had been killed they could not bear to wake her. Instead, they asked the gods to protect her until peace returned forever to the land. The gods complied and now she sleeps under a blanket of soft snow in winter and grasses in summer.

Beluga Whales
These white wells often swim through the inlet in pods of 15 or more in search of salmon during the summer. Although the average adult is more than one and a half times the length of this sign in ways over 1.5 tons, you’ll probably only see a small white hump on the water. Look for their smooth, shiny backs is a service for air.

The Tallest Mountain on the Continent
Mount McKinley rises nearly 4 miles (20,230 feet) into the sky, and is occasionally visible from Anchorage. Alaskans tend to call the mountain by its original Athabaskans name, Denali (“The Great One” or “The High One”). As a Alaskans love to point out, the knowledge is actually taller than Mount Everest when measured by vertical rise from its base rather than merely its height above sea level.

What’s with all the mud?
Thanks to the upper Cook Inlet’s huge tide range (the second greatest in North America), you’ll see mud for miles at low tide. The mud is actually glacial silt. Where does it all come from? Several different glacier fed rivers act is huge conveyor belts, carrying silt for many different glaciers and depositing it into Cook Inlet. The result is murky water and lots of title ”mud flats.”

Caution: mud flats and fast-moving tides are extremely dangerous

More Information:
Wikipedia - Anchorage
Wikipedia - Beluga Whales
Wikipedia - Mount McKinley
Wikipedia - Cook Inlet
Wikipedia - Athabaskan
Marker Name: What’s on the horizon?

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Caution: mud flats and fast-moving tides are extremely dangerous. Athabaskan - a large group of indigenous peoples of North America. See the link to wiki in the detailed description for more information.