Kimberly's Carousel - Put-in-Bay, Ohio
17T E 348824 N 4612820
Kimberly’s Carousel is an original Allen Herschell Carousel built in 1917. It is located on Delaware Avenue in Put-in-Bay, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Fom an article in the Toledo Blade, January 30, 1991: “According to George Stoiber, who bought the 1917 Allen Herschel carousel he owns and operates on Put-In-Bay 14 years ago, ‘These obviously aren’t Van Goghs, but I couldn’t afford to go out and buy one now, and it’s valuable enough that I have to use sophisticated electronic security to protect it. . .’

“Stoiber, who bought the ride after getting bitten by a heavy nostalgia bug, explains, ‘I grew up on the island, and there was one here when I was a kid. When I got it, it was a mess. There were 36 original horses, and only 12 were intact. After I got it moved from Michigan to Put-In-Bay, I took the horses to Sandusky to be stripped of paint, and it was in such bad condition that I almost burned it.’

“Stoiber named the merry-go-round ‘Kimberly’s Carousel’ after his daughter, who was 2 years old at the time. He comments, ‘My wife painted many of the horses, and I was able to operate it the second year because we got 12 of the damaged horses going again. We spent one winter with three of them in the living room.’ Now the carousel not only has horses, but menagerie animals that include two dogs, a pig, a zebra, and a five-foot Lake Erie perch that Joe Leonard carved. ‘He restored a lot of the basket cases for me, and Janet Coastal of Akron painted the scenes on the exterior panels. She also worked on a lover’s tub that took me eight years to find. It’s like the one that was on the original on the island, and she’s painting scenes of Put-In-Bay on it.’”
Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes